Immigration and Criminal Lawyers Toronto, Ontario


Canadian Permanent Residence (THIS PAGE IS CURRENTLY UNDER CONSTRUCTION – please refer to www.cic.gc.ca in the mean time)

There are several avenues under which people can apply to become permanent residents of Canada. If you want to apply as a skilled worker, you must go through the Express Entry system. Express Entry is used to manage applications under the following federal economic immigration programs:

Federal Skilled Workers Class

Skilled workers can apply for permanent residence in Canada. Applicants under this class are selected based on skills, education and work experience.

In order to be eligible for this program, you must have at least one year of continuous and paid work experience in a single occupation within the last 10 years at NOC (National Occupational Classification) Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations), or Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades). You must have this work experience in one of the eligible occupations or have a valid offer of arranged employment or you must be an international student enrolled in a PhD program.

You must also meet certain minimal requirements including valid work experience, language ability and qualifying education requirements.

If you meet the eligibility and minimum requirements set out above, you will be assessed based on six selection factors: language, education, work experience, age, arranged employment and adaptability.

Lastly, you must show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, and you and your family members must not be inadmissible.

For more information on the Federal Skilled Workers Class, please contacted Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Federal Skilled Trades Class

Skilled tradespeople can apply for permanent residence in Canada because they are qualified in a skilled trade. To be eligible, applicants must have at least two years of full-time work experience (or the equivalent in part-time work) in a skilled trade occupation within the five year period prior to their application, meet the relevant employment requirements for their skilled trade occupation as set out in the National Occupation Classification, be proficient in English and/or French, and have an offer of employment for at least one year (continuous full-time work) or hold a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade from a provincial or territorial apprenticeship authority.

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family once you arrive in Canada.

For more information about the Federal Skilled Trades Class, please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Canadian Experience Class

Eligible applicants under this class are foreign nationals with Canadian work experience. Successful applicants must have at least twelve months of properly authorized full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years preceding their applications, must have maintained valid temporary resident status, and must have the required language levels.

For more information on the Canadian Experience Class, please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Business Class

Canada accepts two main categories of business immigrants, namely, start-up businesses, and self-employed individuals. You can apply only under one of these classes.

Start Up Business

If you wish to start a business in Canada, then this class may be for you. A start-up business is a new business that will operate in Canada. This new business must have received a commitment from a designated angel investor network or venture capital fund. Your application under this class will be assessed according to four factors, namely, commitment from a designated entity, language, education, and settlement funds. If you meet the requirements under these four factors then you may qualify to immigrate to Canada under this class.

For more information on the Start Up business class, please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Self-Employed

To qualify as a self-employed person, an individual must have relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics, or have relevant experience in farm management. A successful applicant must have the intention and the ability to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life in Canada or to purchase and manage a farm in Canada. There are no immigration conditions imposed on this class.

For more information on immigration under the business class, please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Family Sponsorship

Canadian citizens or permanent residents can sponsor their spouses, conjugal or common law partners, dependent children (including adopted children) parents, grandparents, and other eligible relatives. During the sponsorship process, you sign an undertaking, which is a promise to provide financial support for your  relative. You must be able to provide for your essential needs and those of your family.

Other eligible relatives that can be sponsored include brothers or sisters, nephews or nieces granddaughters or grandsons who are orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship. You may also sponsor other relatives of any age or relationship but only under specific conditions. Lastly, you may sponsor accompanying relatives of the above.

Sponsorship of Parents and Grandparents has now closed for the 2014 year after 5,000 complete applications were received by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. The Parent and Grandparent Sponsorship Program is expected to re-open in 2015. 

For more information on family sponsorship, please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Provincial Nominee Program

Under the Provincial Nominee Program, provincial governments choose immigrants according to the economic needs of the provinces. Applications can be submitted by people who have been nominated by one of the provinces or territories. Each province and territory has its own procedures for applications. However Citizenship and Immigration Canada makes the final decision on permanent residency based on factors such as security, criminality and medical factors.

If you apply under this program, you must prove that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada.

For more information on the Provincial Nominee Program, please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Live-In Caregiver Program

Live-in caregivers are individuals who are qualified to provide care for children, elderly persons, or individuals with disabilities. Live-In Caregivers have two new pathways to permanent residency:

1. Caring for Children Pathway: A pathway to permanent residence for caregivers who have provided child care in a home, either living in the home or not. Eligibility will be based on a minimum of 2 years of Canadian work experience as a home childcare provider, with a work permit, and a 1 year completed Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent foreign credential, and a language level of at least initial intermediate.

2. Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway: A pathway to permanent residence for caregivers who have provided care for the elderly or those with disabilities or chronic disease at higher skill levels in health facilities or in a home. Eligibility would be based on a minimum of 2 years of Canadian work experience as a registered nurse, registered psychiatric nurse, licensed practical nurse, nurse aide, orderly, patient service associate, home support worker or other similar occupation, with a work permit and a 1 year completed Canadian post-secondary credential, or equivalent foreign credential, and an appropriate level of language proficiency to practice their occupation, ranging from initial intermediate to adequate intermediate.

For more information on the Live-In Caregiver Program, please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Refugees

In Canada, refugee protection is granted to a person who is either a Convention refugee or a person in need of protection. A Convention refugee is a person who is outside of his or her country of nationality or habitual residence and who is unable or unwilling to return to that country because of a well-founded fear of persecution for reasons of race, religion, political opinion, nationality, sexual orientation and other factors. A person in need of protection is a person in Canada whose removal to their country of nationality or habitual residence would subject them to the possibility of torture, risk to life, or cruel and usual punishment.

Applying for permanent residency under this complex category is often a long and technical process. Please contact Melekhovets Law to determine your eligibility.

BACK

REQUESTA Consultation

Please fill out the form below. We will get back
to you as soon as possible.

Immigration lawyer Toronto

mail-icon

call-icon



Please select the Star and click the Submit button.

Refresh

Recent Blog Posts