Immigration and Criminal Lawyers Toronto, Ontario


Canadian Temporary Residence

If you are a citizen or a permanent resident of a country other than Canada, you may reside in Canada temporarily as a visitor, student or worker.

visitors

Generally‚ when visiting Canada‚ one must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa. However‚ only individuals from a designated list of countries require a visa. A Temporary Resident Visa is an official document issued by a Canadian visa office. The visa is placed in your passport to show that you met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident. Visitors may enter Canada on vacation‚ to visit family or conduct business. Visitors are restricted in length of stay and are often subject to various conditions. Visitors must be able to show that they will leave Canada at the end of their stay‚ and that they will have enough money to maintain themselves and their families while in Canada. Visitors cannot work or study while they are in Canada‚ and all visitors must abide by Canadian laws. For more information about Temporary Resident Visas please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Tourists

If you want to visit Canada as a tourist‚ you must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa provided that you are from a country that requires a visa to enter Canada. You must be able to show that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay only. Thus you must show that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay. You must also show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family while in Canada. A letter of invitation from someone in Canada may also be needed, and you may need to undergo a medical examination. As a temporary visitor in Canada‚ you cannot work or study and you must abide by the law. A Temporary Resident Visa does not provide you with medical insurance. It is recommended that you purchase private medical insurance for the duration of your stay. For more information on visiting Canada as a tourist‚ we invite you to contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Parents and Grandparents

Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents can apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. This single or multiple entry visa can be valid for up to 10 years and allows an applicant to remain in Canada for up to 2 years at a time. In order to apply for this visa‚ there are certain requirements that must be met‚ including a minimum income requirement, a medical insurance requirement, and a medical examination. For more information on how to apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa‚ please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Business Visitors

If you want to visit Canada on business‚ you must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa provided that you are from a country that requires a visa to enter Canada. You are considered a business visitor if you visit Canada temporarily to look for new business opportunities‚ to advance existing business relationships or to invest. A business visitor’s primary place of business must be outside of Canada. Thus a business visitor cannot enter the Canadian labour market or be paid for his or her business engagements from inside Canada. A business visitor must have the intention of staying in Canada for less than six months. If you would like more information on visiting Canada as a business person‚ please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

students

Although there are a few exceptions‚ generally‚ if you wish to study in Canada for more than 6 months‚ you need a study permit. You may also need a work permit. Students are restricted in length of stay and are subject to various conditions. To be eligible for a study permit‚ you must show that you will leave Canada at the end of your studies‚ you must have a letter of acceptance from a designated educational institution‚ you must have enough money for your studies and the duration of your stay‚ you must be a law–abiding citizen and pose no risk to Canada and you must be of good health.

With a valid study permit‚ students can work off campus‚ and can apply for a co–op program work permit‚ or a post-graduation work permit. For more information on student work permits‚ visit the Students section on the Workers page.

For more information on applying for a student visa‚ please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

workers

If you want to work in Canada‚ you must apply for a work permit. A work permit is an official document that allows a person who is neither a Canadian citizen nor a permanent resident to work in Canada. Usually‚ a work permit is valid for only a specific job and a certain length of time. You may be able to work in Canada for up to four years. However‚ there are certain exceptions to this rule.

To obtain a work permit‚ amongst other requirements‚ you must be able to show that you will leave Canada at the end of your employment‚ and that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. You must abide by Canadian laws and be in good health.

In Canada‚ you can work as a temporary worker‚ live–in caregiver‚ business person‚ or during or after your academic studies.

Temporary Foreign Worker Program

Through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program‚ employers can hire temporary foreign employees to fill labour shortages. Although there are a few exceptions, in order to be a temporary worker‚ you must apply for a work permit.

A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) may be required before a work permit is issued. This opinion is provided by the Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). After you get a job offer‚ your prospective employer must demonstrate to ESDC that they were not able to find a Canadian to fill the job position. The ESDC will consider several factors including the economic benefit that the foreign worker would bring to Canada. There are a few categories of workers that do not require a LMIA. These categories of workers fall under the International Mobility Programs, whose primary objective is to advance Canada’s broad economic and cultural national interest, rather than filling particular jobs.

For more information on Canadian work permits‚ please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Live-in Caregiver Program

Live-in caregivers are individuals who provide care for children‚ the elderly or persons with disabilities in a private home. To be eligible for the Live–In Caregiver Program‚ you must have a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from Employment and Social Development Canada‚ a written contract with your prospective employer‚ and you must have successfully completed the equivalent of a Canadian high school education. You must also have at least six months training or at least one year of full–time paid work experience as a caregiver or in a related field (including six months with the same employer). Lastly‚ you must also have good knowledge of English or French. After two years of employment‚ live–in caregivers can apply for permanent status in Canada.

For more information on the Live–In Caregiver Program‚ please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Business People

The Business people category is different from business visitors. Business visitors do not require a work permit and cannot work in Canada. However‚ business people can work in Canada if they qualify under certain trade agreements. Each agreement includes provisions to facilitate the international movement of workers.

One of these trade agreements is the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). Under NAFTA citizens of Canada, the United States, and Mexico can temporarily conduct business or investment activities in each other’s respective countries. This agreement applies to four categories of people‚ namely business visitors‚ professionals‚ intra-company transferees‚ and traders and investors. Business people covered by NAFTA do not need a Labour Market Opinion from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada.

Another relevant trade agreement is the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS). This agreement makes it easier for foreign business individuals and companies from more than 140 member countries to access the Canadian services market. This agreement covers three categories of people‚ namely‚ business visitors‚ professionals and intra–company transferees. Business people do not need a Labour Market Opinion from Employment and Social Development Canada.

Some other relevant agreements include the Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement‚ and the Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement. Both agreements make it easier for people people from one country to visit the other country for business purposes.

At Melekhovets Law‚ we are dedicated to providing immigration solutions for a multitude of corporate immigration problems. We work with individuals and corporations in order to build timely and effective strategies to meet our clients’ legal needs. Please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

Students

If you are a student with a valid study permit‚ you may be able to work off campus without applying for a work permit. Full-time students are allowed to work off-campus for up to 20 hours per week during a regular academic session and full-time during regularly scheduled breaks. Full-time students are able to work off-campus immediately. However, to be able to work in Canada, you must be enrolled in a designated learning institution and you must get a Social Insurance Number from Service Canada.

Students can also work as part of a co-op or internship program but only if the work is an essential part of their academic program. To work as part of a co-op or internship program, you will need to apply for a co-op work permit that is separate from your study permit. Applicants must have a certification letter from their academic institution and the co-op or internship cannot form more than 50% of the total program of study. If you are studying English or French as a second language, or participating in general interest or preparatory courses, you will not be eligible to work during your studies, unless you apply for a work permit with a positive Labour Market Opinion.

After graduating from your program of study‚ you can also apply for a work permit under the post–graduation work permit program. Students may work in Canada for up to three years.

For more information on work permits for students‚ please contact Melekhovets Law to book your consultation.

BACK

REQUESTA Consultation

Please fill out the form below. We will get back
to you as soon as possible.

Immigration lawyer Toronto

mail-icon

call-icon



Please select the Square and click the Submit button.

Refresh

Recent Blog Posts